Texas Roadhouse Just For Starters Menu, Prices & Nutrition 2026

Want a delicious appetizer ahead of your main meal? The Texas Roadhouse Just For Starters menu offers plenty of shareable, tasty choices. Start your meal with the legendary Cactus Blossom and Fried Pickles, Rattlesnake Bites, Boneless Buffalo Wings, Cheese Fries, or Grilled Shrimp.

Texas Roadhouse describes its Cactus Blossom as a Texas-sized, golden-fried onion served with Cajun sauce. Other appetizers include fried pickle chips, jalapeño and jack cheese nibbles, potato skins, shrimp, wings, and other sharing meals.

Whether you’re dining alone or with family and friends, the Just For Starters section offers a range of starters to enjoy before the main course.

Here are the main starter options at Texas Roadhouse Just For Starters Menu:

Texas Roadhouse Cactus Blossom

Cactus Blossom

Texas Roadhouse Fried Pickles

Fried Pickles

Texas Roadhouse Fried Pickles

Rattlesnake Bites

Texas Roadhouse Tater Skins

Tater Skins

Texas Roadhouse Grilled Shrimp

Grilled Shrimp

Texas Roadhouse Boneless Buffalo Wings

Boneless Buffalo Wings

Texas Roadhouse Cheese Fries

Cheese Fries

Texas Roadhouse Killer Ribs

Killer Ribs

Texas Red Chili

Texas Red Chili

Texas Roadhouse Combo Appetizer

Combo Appetizer

StarterDescription
Cactus Blossom®A Texas-sized golden-fried onion served with Cajun sauce
Fried PicklesGolden-fried pickle chips served with Ranch or Cajun sauce
Rattlesnake BitesFried jalapeños and jack cheese served with dipping sauce
Tater SkinsBaked potato skins with cheddar cheese and bacon
Grilled ShrimpSeasoned shrimp with garlic lemon pepper butter and fresh-baked bread
Boneless Buffalo WingsBreaded white-meat chicken with Mild or Hot sauce
Cheese FriesSteak fries topped with melted cheddar cheese and bacon
Killer RibsRibs served with steak fries
Texas Red ChiliMade-from-scratch chili topped with cheddar cheese and onions
Combo AppetizerChoice of three selected appetizers with two dipping sauces

Menu items, prices & availability vary by location. The company suggests that users choose their local restaurant and begin an online order to view menu prices for their local area.

Below are sample starting prices from a current Texas Roadhouse menu document, but these should be used as menu reference prices, not as a fixed statewide price list:

StarterExample Price
Cactus Blossom$8.99
Fried Pickles$7.99
Rattlesnake Bites$8.99
Tater Skins$9.99
Grilled Shrimp$7.99
Boneless Buffalo Wings$11.99
Cheese Fries$10.99
Killer Ribs$13.49
Texas Red Chili — Cup$3.99
Texas Red Chili — Bowl$4.99
Combo Appetizer$13.99

Texas Roadhouse Cactus Blossom

Texas Roadhouse Cactus Blossom is one of its signature appetizers. It is a Texas-sized, golden-fried onion with Cajun dipping sauce, and Texas Roadhouse describes it as perfect for sharing.

It’s a popular choice for visitors who want a substantial appetizer to share before their main course.

Texas Roadhouse Fried Pickles

Texas Roadhouse Fried Pickles are golden-fried pickle chips served in a shared basket with Ranch or Cajun sauce for dipping.

A simple starting option for guests who want a crispy appetizer with a mix of salty, acidic, and savory flavors.

Texas Roadhouse Rattlesnake Bites

Texas Roadhouse Rattlesnake Bites are made with diced jalapeños and jack cheese. The bites are lightly cooked and served with Cajun dipping sauce.

This starter is a terrific choice for those who want a cheesy appetizer with a little of jalapeño heat.

If you want to try more than one appetizer, the Texas Roadhouse Appetizer Combo is a great option. Guests can choose three appetizers from a list that includes Boneless Buffalo Wings, Fried Pickles, Rattlesnake Bites, Twisted Mozzarella, or Tater Skins, plus two dipping sauces.

This is especially useful when ordering for a party or when you want to sample several Texas Roadhouse appetizers in one order.

Just for Starters offers a wide selection of appetizers, including Cactus Blossom, Fried Pickles, Boneless Buffalo Wings, Cheese Fries, and Rattlesnake Bites. These appetizers vary in calories, fat, sodium, carbs, and protein, so checking the nutrition data can help you choose an appetizer that fits your dining preferences.

Some appetizers are particularly heavy in calories and sodium. For example, a single serving of Cactus Blossom has 2,250 calories and 5,000 mg of sodium, while the regular Cheese Fries have 1,240 calories and 5,400 mg of sodium. Portion size and preparation also matter: the tiny Cheese Fries have fewer calories than the regular portion, and Boneless Buffalo Wings vary depending on whether you choose spicy or mild.

The tables below outline the primary appetizers, dipping sauces, additional sauces and toppings, and combo appetizer options. Appetizer nutrition values are based on the portion size stated and normally do not include additional sauces or toppings, unless noted in the item. Available at participating locations only: Baked Potato Soup, Deviled Eggs, Fire Blossom and Firecracker Shrimp.

Texas Roadhouse Just for Starters Nutrition Facts

Menu ItemCaloriesCalories from FatTotal Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Baked Potato Soup – Bowl*380230251205091027249
Baked Potato Soup – Cup*22013015703053016125
Boneless Buffalo Wings – Hot760380421101452,1303712260
Boneless Buffalo Wings – Mild860460501201452,830435158
Cactus Blossom2,2501,200135260155,000236193625
Cheese Fries – Regular1,240580652511105,40012614238
Cheese Fries – Small86040044171703,7709010225
Deviled Eggs*52037040100710750120727
Fire Blossom*2,7301,540173501.51408,730248224349
Firecracker Shrimp*1,080810881401851,4905441220
Fried Pickles550340387002,58048516
Grilled Shrimp37017019601301,740291420
Killer Ribs910480531801752,830598549
Rattlesnake Bites56033036190.5801,430343325
Tater Skins1,320790884922752,470637563
Texas Red Chili (No Beans) – Bowl500270311311001,460235833
Texas Red Chili (No Beans) – Cup2501301550.550800133417
Texas Red Chili (With Beans) – Bowl43021023100.5901,180256531
Texas Red Chili (With Beans) – Cup21090104045640144316
Twisted Mozzarella71034039150652,610644627

Available only at selected locations.

Texas Roadhouse Just for Starters – Dipping Sauces (2 oz)

Dipping sauces add calories, fat, and sodium to an appetizer. The following values are for a serving size of 2oz.

Dipping SauceCaloriesCalories from FatTotal Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Bleu Cheese Dressing28027030502040040Less than 12
Ranch Dressing290280314.501535040Less than 1Less than 1

Just for Starters – Sauces (3 oz) & Toppings (6 oz)

Extra toppings and sauces can affect your appetizer’s overall nutrition. These statistics are for the serving sizes shown in this section.

Sauce or ToppingCaloriesCalories from FatTotal Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Ranch Dressing430420476020520501Less than 1
Texas Red Chili220100123.5040750133415

Just for Starters – Combo Appetizer Options

The Combo Appetizer offers a choice of three appetizer items. Nutrition figures below are for the individual alternatives displayed, not the entire combo of all three selections.

Appetizer OptionCaloriesCalories from FatTotal Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Boneless Wings – Hot3801902160751,060186Less than 130
Boneless Wings – Mild4302302560751,410212Less than 129
Fried Pickles260160173001,190222Less than 13
Rattlesnake Bites280170189040720172113
Twisted Mozzarella3301601870301,03029Less than 1113

Texas Roadhouse Just for Starters – Combo Appetizer Sauces (3 oz)

The sauce you choose with a combo appetizer contributes to the meal’s overall nutrition. To decide how to present your appetizers, compare the options below.

SauceCaloriesCalories from FatTotal Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Bleu Cheese Dressing4304104570256005013
Marinara Sauce502530005507231
Ranch Dressing430420476020520501Less than 1
Sour Cream1801401511060453033
Texas Roadhouse Barbecue Sauce12000000410270

What Comes With Texas Roadhouse Starters?

The items served with starters depend on what you order. Some examples include:

  • Cactus Blossom—Cajun sauce
  • Fried Pickles—Ranch or Cajun sauce
  • Rattlesnake Bites—dipping sauce
  • Tater Skins—sour cream
  • Boneless Buffalo Wings—Ranch or Bleu Cheese
  • Grilled Shrimp—garlic, lemon, pepper butter, and fresh-baked bread

Texas Roadhouse Starters for Sharing

Many items in the Just For Starters section are meant for sharing. When ordering meals for a group, Cactus Blossom, Fried Pickles, Tater Skins, Cheese Fries, wings, and the Combo Appetizer can work nicely.

If you are dining with a group, the Combo Appetizer lets you choose a variety of starters instead of buying individual appetizers.

Texas Roadhouse Just For Starters vs Main Menu

The Just For Starters section is for appetizers and minor meals served before or alongside the main meal. The main menu has several sections, like Hand-Cut Steaks, Fall-Off-The-Bone Ribs, Chicken Specialties, Country Dinners, Burgers & Sandwiches, and more.

This makes the beginning area ideal if you want something to share before ordering a steak, ribs, chicken, or any other main item.

What is on the Texas Roadhouse Just For Starters menu?

The Just For Starters menu includes Cactus Blossom, Fried Pickles, Rattlesnake Bites, Tater Skins, Grilled Shrimp, Boneless Buffalo Wings, Cheese Fries, Killer Ribs, Texas Red Chili, and Combo Appetizer.

What is the most popular Texas Roadhouse appetizer?

Cactus Blossom is a Texas Roadhouse signature starter. It’s a Texas-sized golden fried onion served with a Cajun sauce.

How much is Cactus Blossom at Texas Roadhouse?

The Cactus Blossom is listed on a recent Texas Roadhouse menu for $8.99; however, prices may vary by region.

Does Texas Roadhouse have Fried Pickles?

Yes. The Texas Roadhouse menu mentions Fried Pickles as an appetizer. Golden fried pickle chips offered with Ranch or Cajun sauce.

What are Texas Roadhouse Rattlesnake Bites?

Rattlesnake Bites are lightly fried diced jalapeños and jack cheese served with dipping sauce.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button